Wednesday, March 13, 2013

Pope Francis

Birth name: Jorge Mario Bergoglio

Born: December 17, 1936 (76)

From: buenos Aires, Argentina

Ordination 13 December 1969
by Ramón José Castellano

Consecration 27 June 1992
by Antonio Quarracino

Created Cardinal 21 February 2001

Previous post
Cardinal-Archbishop of Buenos Aires (1998 - 2013)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino (2001 - 2013)

Bishop of the Ordinariate for the Faithful of the Eastern Rites in Argentina ( - 2013)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (1992 - 1997)

Titular Bishop of Auca (1992 - 1997)

Coat of arms